Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Sergent Garcia | El Regreso

via @datkidsincere

El regreso.. sergent Garcia

Glue Gang | Kom Op

Wanga is spittin in Xhosa out of South Africa *hearts* I don't know who the other ones are.

Glue Gang - Kom Op

Die Antwoord | Evil Boy NSFW

They are so effin weird, but I can't stop listening to them.
**so apparently Wanga's part (the Black guy) is a protest about a Xhosa ritual for male circumcision.

Die Antwoord - Evil Boy

Little Barrie | BTR Live Studio

I like this band but they need a stronger singer and this would go.
Little Barrie - BTR Live Studio

Sunday, July 29, 2012

Friday, July 27, 2012

Yasiin Bey for Louis Vuitton "Word" | Directed by Stuart McIntyre

Louis Vuitton "Word" - Directed by Stuart McIntyre from Steam Films on Vimeo.


yup. still love Mos Def.

An Ethiopian Love | trailer

You know I love my Black movies.

Le Miroir | short film

Le Miroir from ramonandpedro on Vimeo.

The City is London

DOpe mashup representation of the city musically

The City is London from Ithaca Audio on Vimeo.

Pizza Verdi | short film

Playing with social stereotypes.

PIZZA VERDI (short film) by Gary Nadeau from gary nadeau on Vimeo.

Aaron Rose & The Watts Towers - Nuestro Pueblo

Aaron Rose & The Watts Towers - Nuestro Pueblo from The Avant/Garde Diaries on Vimeo.

Aaron Rose & the Watts Towers

Sucka Blood | short film

Suckablood - short fairytale horror from BloodyCuts.co.uk on Vimeo.

The people in charge.

"We are grateful to the Washington Post, The New York Times, Time Magazine and other great publications whose directors have attended our meetings and respected their promises of discretion for almost forty years... It would have been impossible for us to develop our plan for the world if we had been subjected to the lights of publicity during those years. But, the world is now more sophisticated and prepared to march towards a world government. The supranational sovereignty of an intellectual elite and world bankers is surely preferable to the national auto-determination practiced in past centuries." - David Rockefeller, Bilderberg Meeting, June 1991 Baden, Germany
From the movie Zeigeist. Remember, reality is a fickle thing.

Passion Pit | I'll Be Alright

PASSION PIT "I'll Be Alright", Official Video, Directors cut from Greg Barth on Vimeo.


Passion Pit | I'll Be Alright

40Love | Tiki Tiki feat. Zumbi of Zion I

YESSSSSS BAY LOVE. Feelin this, especially Zumbi's verse. The director @johncoynevisual is pretty amazing too if you haven't checked him.

40Love - Tiki Tiki feat. Zumbi of Zion I

Tristesse Contemporaine

I haven't been excited about an album in a long time (excluding Jack White). But Tristesse Contemporaine is dope in a very Tricky vs The XX kind of way. An odd mix of downtempo hip hop out of England and Sweden that's got some elements of trance music. Very cool. Find it and give the whole album a listen.

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Shawn Lee | Low Riders in Space

Been hella waiting for this album, just got it today

Shawn Lee - Low Riders in Space

Alicia Keys | New Day

Not really feelin this song BUT Mear One did all the art and I think that's hella tight. I met him at a show in LA some years ago and he's really really dope.

Alicia Keys "New Day"

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Art Tatum | Elegy

Art Tatum, some call Elegy the greatest piano solo of all time. I agree. Below I posted a short doc on him.

Los Miticos Del Ritmo | La Libanesa


Los Miticos Del Ritmo - La Libanesa

Harper Blynn | Loneliest Generation


Harper Blynn - Loneliest Generation

Tristesse Contemporaine | I Didn't Know

I need this album!

Tristesse Contemporaine - I Didn't Know

Delilah - From the Roots Up


Delilah - From the Roots Up

Sol - Stage Dive

Sol is very hit or miss with me, but I like this song.

Sol - Stage Dive

Saturday, July 21, 2012

ExR - Boring Bitches ft. Lady Leshurr

This is kinda awesome in the worst of ways.

ExR - Boring Bitches ft. Lady Leshurr

Poolside | Next To You


Poolside - Next To You

Munchi | Gracias

YES!

Munchi - Gracias

Yosi Horikawa | Wandering


Yosi Horikawa - Wandering

Ondatrópica | 3 Reyes de la Terapia


Ondatrópica - 3 Reyes de la Terapia

hiatus kaiyote | nakamarra


hiatus kaiyote nakamarra

Khaliyl Iloyi rapping at 2years old with Alim Kamara

This kid is SO AWESOME!

Khaliyl Iloyi rapping at 2years old with Alim Kamara

Bonde do Rolê | Kilo

OMG I'm feeling this!

Bonde do Rolê - Kilo

Easy Star All Stars | Billie Jean

Pretty much every reggae version of the song is awesome.

EASY STAR ALL-STARS -- BILLIE JEAN

Sean Rowe | "Chocolate Cake"

I like his voice

Sean Rowe - "Chocolate Cake"

Henrik Schwarz and Bugge Wesseltoft | 'Leave My Head Alone Brain'


Henrik Schwarz and Bugge Wesseltoft play 'Leave My Head Alone Brain'

Nick Waterhouse | Say i wanna know

Can I PLEASE do a photoshoot or direct a video? PLEASE???
Nick Waterhouse,Say i wanna know

Vera Hall | Trouble So Hard

I had NO idea this was a Black sample (Moby). Should have know. Shame on me. She is amazing.

vera hall - trouble so hard

Lou Rawls | Lifetime Monologue


Lou Rawls - Lifetime Monologue

Miike Snow | Billie Holiday


Miike Snow - Billie Holiday

Phaeleh | Should Be True


Phaeleh - Should Be True

Starlesoufs | Secret Love


Starlesoufs - Secret Love

Miles Davis & Gil Evans | Miles Ahead


Miles Davis & Gil Evans - Miles Ahead

Goldroom | Angeles


Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Slow Hands - Interpol/Azealea Banks



AZEALIA BANKS x BAMBI

I was gonna post "Licorice", but it has an interesting scene at the end where Azealea has devil horns from a dead cow.
AZEALIA BANKS x BAMBI

Friday, July 13, 2012

Kanye West Power Satan Worship

It's funny to me that people defend Kanye's overt devil worship by saying he did the song Jesus Walks. Except that I see a lot more dark arts than Jesus as his themes. He's free to choose his own savior, but if it's a duck, don't call it a goose.

Kanye West Power Satan Worship

Skrillex & 12th Planet - Live Set @ Ultra Music Festival 2012


Skrillex & 12th Planet - Live Set @ Ultra Music Festival 2012

Kanye West in Barnaby Roper's erotic video for Anja Rubik's 25 Magazine.

This seems like overkill. Possibly why it was mostly pulled from the web.

Kanye West in Barnaby Roper's erotic video for Anja Rubik's 25 Magazine.

Chemical Brothers - Hold Tight London


Chemical Brothers - Hold Tight London

Amon Tobin - At the End of the Day


Amon Tobin - At the End of the Day

Las Cafeteras "La Bamba Rebelde"

Growing up in what I call Mexico, I actually knwo all the words to this song. Random.

Las Cafeteras "La Bamba Rebelde"

Yuna - Thinkin Bout You (Frank Ocean Cover)

Love this lady.

Yuna - Thinkin Bout You (Frank Ocean Cover)

Peter Bjorn & John - It Don't Move Me (Miike Snow Remix)


Peter Bjorn and John - It Don't Move Me (Miike Snow Remix)

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

Tab Danger -Coke (I'm Dope) Remix Feat Mistah Fab

Not ok with the lyrics to this song, this kid is like 8. However, he's really dope. He will be amazing by 18. I saw him perform the other night, so much SWAG.

Tab Danger -Coke (I'm Dope) Remix Feat Mistah Fab

Monday, July 09, 2012

SpaceGhostPurrp - Osiris of the East | Dark Art

Idk why, I kinda like this video. I would like to propose banning the line "hatin ass niggas" from all future songs. It's pretty old now. via @TEFLONUNICORN

SpaceGhostPurrp - Osiris of the East | Dark Art

The Foreign Exchange - Daykeeper


The Foreign Exchange - Daykeeper

Sunday, July 08, 2012

Depeche Mode - Corrupt


Depeche Mode - Corrupt

The White Stripes - Cash Grab Complications On the Matter

I miss this song.

The White Stripes - Cash Grab Complications On the Matter

Lianne La Havas | Forget


Lianne La Havas | Forget

Phantogram - Mouthful Of Diamonds


Phantogram - Mouthful Of Diamonds

PHONTE ft. EVIDENCE & BIG K.R.I.T. - The Life Of Kings


PHONTE ft. EVIDENCE & BIG K.R.I.T. - The Life Of Kings

Lana Del Rey - Goodbye Kiss in the Radio 1 Live Lounge


Lana Del Rey - Goodbye Kiss in the Radio 1 Live Lounge

Rye Rye - Boom Boom (Eos Remix)

This video makes me realize I REALLY need to step my After Effects game up. This is tight. Song is eh but the video is dooooope.

Rye Rye - Boom Boom (Eos Remix)

Rye Rye - Drop


Rye Rye - Drop

Mos Def aka Yasiin Bey - L'Elephant Effervescent


Mos Def aka Yasiin Bey - L'Elephant Effervescent

Michael Uzowuru | The Immaculate Conception

Randomly enough this guy is of Odd Future

the Immaculate Conception - Michael Uzowuru

Metallica - One

I kinda want to sample this but I am not a sample dj

Metallica - One

Sam Sparro - I Wish I Never Met You

More Australian invasion. Only this time it's like John Legend dance music.
Sam Sparro - I Wish I Never Met You

Jay-Z | Alicia Keys - Empire State of Mind

I admit this song has been stuck in my head since yesterday. I think I'm supposed to be in New York right now, or may I don't hate Alicia Keys so much cuz I don't see her everywhere all the time. OR MAYBE - I get it now.

The Shoes | America


The Shoes | America

Depeche Mode - Enjoy the Silence Remix Reinterpreted by Mike Shinoda


Depeche Mode - Enjoy the Silence Remix Reinterpreted by Mike Shinoda

M.I.A. - Internet Connection (Flux Pavilion Remix)

MIA is kind of annoying but it's Flux Pavilion.

M.I.A. - Internet Connection (Flux Pavilion Remix)

Saturday, July 07, 2012

Hird ft. Yukimi Nagano 'fading blues'


Hird ft. Yukimi Nagano 'fading blues'

Lacquer - Behind


Lacquer - Behind

Kids These Days | Flashing Lights

I like the style of this vid more than I like the song.

Lupe Fiasco - Bitch Bad


Lupe Fiasco - Bitch Bad

Lupe Fiasco - Around My Way [Freedom Ain't Free]

I get to things when I get to them.

Lupe Fiasco - Around My Way [Freedom Ain't Free]

BILL COSBY - A Simple Love Affair

LOL

BILL COSBY - A Simple Love Affair

Tanya Morgan – Myintrotoletyouknow


Tanya Morgan – Myintrotoletyouknow

Parker and The Numberman - How to Improve Your Relationship

Love the colors in this vid.

How to Improve Your Relationship

Telepopmusik - Breathe (Freddie Joachim Remix)


Telepopmusik - Breathe (Freddie Joachim Remix)

Friday, July 06, 2012

The Hentchmen - Little No More (feat. Jack White)

Yeah boo. I'm wining this battle (lol)

The Hentchmen - Little No More (feat. Jack White)

Cage The Elephant - In One Ear

HIs voice kinda reminds me of Alex Turner. Kinda.

Cage The Elephant - In One Ear

AZEALIA BANKS - 212 FT. LAZY JAY

YES!

AZEALIA BANKS - 212 FT. LAZY JAY

Wednesday, July 04, 2012

Monday, July 02, 2012

Jan Davis - Watusi Zombie


Jan Davis - Watusi Zombie

Satan's Rats - Who stole my skateboard?

Had too, it's a skateboard song. All these satan bands though...
Satan's Rats - Who stole my skateboard?

Satan's Breed - Laugh Myself To The Grave


Satan's Breed - Laugh Myself To The Grave

The Shag - Stop & Listen


The Shag Stop & Listen

Crystal Mansion - Boogie Man


Crystal Mansion - Boogie Man

Daughn Gibson - Lookin' Back On '99


Daughn Gibson - Lookin' Back On '99

Anthony Valadez - Bus Stop Lullaby (The Waiting) (Slimkat78 Remix )


Anthony Valadez - Bus Stop Lullaby (The Waiting) (Slimkat78 Remix )
By: TwitterButtons.com
By TwitterButtons.com