Wednesday, November 28, 2012

Sunday, November 25, 2012

The Beat Tape #2

Check out my friends free beat mixtape

The Beat Tape #2

Shadia Mansour & M1 | Al Kufiyyeh 3arabeyyeh

Thanks @datkidsincere!!!

SHADIA MANSOUR Ft M1 (DEAD PREZ)-AL KUFIYYEH 3ARABEYYEH

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Adele | Skyfall

This and Franz won't get out of my head. Finally songs that stick!!! I love this, and it was PERFECT for this movie. I love this Bond series btw, best Bond ever.

Adele | Skyfall

Jack White | I'm Shakin

Drool. The whole black/white thing, loving it.

Jack White | I'm Shakin

Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Hauschka | Ginsterweg

I wanna put a gopro on Monty (the python)

Hauschka Ginsterweg

Pete Doherty | I am the rain

I love this lyrically

Pete Doherty - I am the rain

Friday, November 16, 2012

Franz Ferdinand | What She Came For

Look out!
You're what she came for.
No question.
No doubt.
(fuck rap music)


I love this version too. (ESG)

What She Came For | Franz Ferdinand

Franz Ferdinand | No You Girls

Did I ever tell you I love Franz Ferdinand? Probably. Many times. Again.

Franz Ferdinand - No You Girls

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Lianne La Havas | Don't Wake Me Up

way better than the first single.

Lianne La Havas | Don't Wake Me Up

Tall Black Guy | With You

The name alone.

Tall Black Guy | With You

Menahan Street Band | Lights Out


Menahan Street Band | Lights Out

ATB | 9PM

LOL so last night my neighbor decides to play this really loud, which brought me waaaaaaaay back to 99 when I used to play this all the time. I don't know what posessed him to play this loud in the middle of the night but he's over 10 years late.
ATB | 9PM

The Experiment | Walk Away


The Experiment | Walk Away

The Pussywarmers | Bateau

Random, although I blame Tom Waits for me finding this.
And enjoying it lol

The Pussywarmers - Bateau

Cat Power | Cherokee


Cat Power | Cherokee

Noisettes | Winner


Noisettes | Winner

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Sun Ra | Space Is The Place

OMGGGGG the whole movie is on youtube!!! I made @datkidsincere watch this other day. Every time I see it I realize a little bit more just how deep Mr. Ra is. There is one scene where he says we are all floating on the vibration of music... string theory clicked. That and the salvation of the world will be in the hands of a Black man. Still working out the rest of the details lol.

Sun Ra | Space Is The Place

Monday, November 12, 2012

Tuesday, November 06, 2012

Bambu | Rent Money feat. Rocky Rivera

I produced this video with @NorthboundFilms annnnnnnd I make a cameo. Love it.

BAMBU || RENT MONEY (with Rocky Rivera)

Sun Ra | Nuclear War


Sun Ra - Nuclear War

The Shaolin Afronauts | Kilimanjaro

dope. they were greatly inspired by Sun Ra.

The Shaolin Afronauts - Kilimanjaro

Menahan Street Band | The Crossing

Soooo nobody told me this was out...

Menahan Street Band - The Crossing
By: TwitterButtons.com
By TwitterButtons.com